Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Review: Maple Holistics Argan Oil

Hey cupcakes! Today I wanted to do a very special post about something I just started to try: Argan Oil! I have heard from various sources (such as Pinterest haha) that Argan Oil is great for your hair, so I wanted to try it out before the cool weather kicks in and my hair starts to get really dry.

Image result for maple holistics argan oil
Buy this oil here

I found this Argan Oil on a website called Maple Holistics. As well as their website, this company also sells through Amazon, and I was attracted to the product because it is 100% pure Argan Oil (so no added anything!). The product was shipped super fast, and it arrived at my dorm in less than a week! :)

The bottle was bubble wrapped to perfection, and the bottle itself had a really great plastic seal on it - there was definitely no chance of oil spilling during shipping! The bottle comes with a stopper attached to the lid, so it is so easy to use!

After receiving my product, I did a bit more research and learned that Argan Oil can actually be used for so many things (these are my fave uses):

-Keeping hair healthy
-Nourishing dry skin
-Fighting acne
-Strengthening nails!

Since my skin has been acting up, I decided to test the oil out on my hair and my face.... And I have LOVED the results! :D

For my hair, I squeeze out 4-6 drops of the oil into my palm and rub it into my hair after I shower. I have noticed that my hair feels a lot smoother to the touch, which is super great! It also intensifies the effect of my natural curls, so it saves me time in the morning when I am getting ready for class. I have only been using it for a little over a week now, so I hope to notice less split ends and healthier hair as I continue this treatement.

For my skin, I like to dampen my face with warm water and then rub on the oil (only about 1-2 drops for my T-zone). Because it is oil (and oil usually causes acne), I was a bit concerned that my sensitive skin would break out even more.... But the opposite seems to be happening! The zits that were on my face when I started went away faster than usual, and my skin is easier to cover up with makeup because the skin around the pimples aren't as dry as usual. The oil goes on really easily, and I hope it will eventually heal my skin for good. :)


Image result for argan oil maple holistics

Overall, I am currently obsessed with this product!!!!! I still have a lot left in the bottle, but I am definitely going to repurchase this when I run out. I also may check out other products by Maple Holistics because I was just so impressed this time. :) Maple Holistics currently offers this really cool Free Sample Program where you can receive free products just by reviewing them! Awesome right?! Make sure you check out this oil and brand too!

Image result for maple holistics

What is your favorite beauty oil? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna the Argan Oil Lover

Saturday, September 16, 2017

My Go-To Study Playlist

Hey cupcakes! Now that the school year has begun, I (unfortunately) have to do homework and study. But, studying comes with a perk: good tunes! I thought I would share my favorite study music with you all, to inspire you whenever you study. Enjoy! :)

So as a quick note, I like to study to music without words (just because the words distract me or I'll sing along). If you haven't tried this out, I would totally recommend! :)

1. The Princess Bride soundtrack - The soundtrack to The Princess Bride is amazing and so calming when I am studying! It is one of my favorite movies, so it of course is one of my fav soundtracks to study to. ;)

Image result for princess bride soundtrack
A Happy Ending is my fave!

2. Swan Lake music - Aside from movie soundtracks, ballet music is so much fun to listen to while I study. It allows me to enjoy some great classical music as I learn.

3. La La Land soundtrack - Some of the songs on this soundtrack are a little too upbeat for me, but I love Mia and Sebastian's theme and the Planetarium song :D So peaceful and pretty!

4. John Williams music - John Williams has some amazing music under his belt!!!!! I don't think I have ever listened to a song composed by him that I haven't liked, so I would recommend checking out some of his greatest hits (I especially love the music from Star Wars and Jurassic Park)!

Image result for john williams soundtracks

5. How To Train Your Dragon soundtrack - This might seem random, but the film score for this movie is so so SO relaxing!

Image result for how to train your dragon soundtracks

Spotify definitely has some great music to listen to while studying, so I would recommend checking it out whenever you get the chance! :)

What music do you listen to while studying? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

The 5 Benefits of Drinking Water

Hey cupcakes! As I write this post, I am feeling really really sick (which totally sucks). Normally my immune system is awesome, but I haven't been drinking my normal amounts of water... I thought it would be fun to write a quick post about the benefits of drinking water. Let's get started! :)

1. Increases energy - Even though I am in college, I drink water instead of coffee. I find that water allows me to keep my energy up during the day (because you are basically fueling your insides with what it is made of).

2. Keeps your body healthy/boosts immune system - (Haha how ironic!) By drinking lots of water, you are able to flush out toxins and bad things in your system, keeping you healthy!

3. Keeps skin clear - I used to get bad acne in middle school, but I found that drinking a lot of water during the day helped alleviate the larger zits!

4. Allows you to be in a positive mood! - If your skin is clear, energy is high, and body isn't sick, what isn't there to be happy about???? Water is a great indirect way to get rid of negativitiy.

5. Saves money - Instead of buying soda, coffee, tea, etc. water saves me a lot of money! It is basically free everywhere you go, so enjoy it!

Image result for how much water to drink
See how much water you should be drinking! 

How much water do you drink? Comment down below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Sunday, September 10, 2017

New School Year ft. Updates!

Hey cupcakes! As many of you know, the school year has officially started (whether you think that is a good or bad thing is totally up to you)!!!! :O I am currently attending my junior year of college, so I am quite the busy beaver....

Image result for busy beaver gif
LOL - wrong kind of beaver ;)

I have 16 credits of class, a part-time job, AND am going through recruiting BUT, never fear; I will still be writing posts on The Chic Cupcake!

Image result for yay gif
(Plug plug plug make sure you follow me so that you never miss any content!)

In order to make life easier, I will be switching back to posting every third day after this post. Posting every other day has been AWESOME this summer, so I will definitely try as hard as I can to switch back whenever I get less busy. :) I think I will be able to write better content for my blog if I allow more time to get posts up, so I hope you all are okay with it. <3

On that note, if you have some suggestions on posts you would like to see, posts that you would like to see more of, etc. please don't be afraid to comment them down below! I can't wait to see how amazing The Chic Cupcake will become during this year! 

Any suggestions? Comment them down below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! I love you all so so sooooo much! :)

Hugs and kisses,
Jenna <3

Friday, September 8, 2017

How to Style ft. Choker Necklaces

Hey cupcakes! Choker necklaces are still super trendy, so I wanted to make a fun lookbook on how to style your favorite choker! :) Let's get started!


Multiple chokers: This is by far my fav way to wear choker necklaces; I think it looks so cute with other necklaces layered with it! The look seems more dressy to me for some reason, so I like to style it with a blouse, kimono (or cardigan), and either a skirt or black jeans. So cute and easy!

One choker: If you only want to wear the "typical 90's choker" (you all know which one I am talking about haha), I suggest styling it with graphic tee, jeans, and your fav sandals.

Statement choker: I have seen some awesome statement chokers, so I suggest wearing a really "bland" outfit to make the necklace pop! Show off your unique style with a choker that embodies you! :)

How do you style choker necklaces? Comment down below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Wednesday, September 6, 2017

My Experience: Seeing Nyle DiMarco!

Hey cupcakes! I haven't done a "My Experience" post in quite some time, so I thought I would share my opinions on a talk I got to go to last year. If you don't know who Nyle DiMarco is, he is both the winner of America's Next Top Model and Dancing with the Stars!

Image result for nyle dimarco

He also is deaf and is an amazing inspiration for the deaf community! I was really intrigued to see how his "talk" would work, because he only speaks in American Sign Language. During the event, he stood on the stage and signed, while his interpreter sat in the first row with a microphone translating for him. This was super awesome because it didn't take away from what he talking about.

Image result for nyle dimarco

All in all, I loved his talk!!! He started with his life story (can you believe he wanted to be a math professor!), and he was just so down to earth and hilarious. He was asked to model over Instagram, and he decided to pursue modeling to bring awareness to the deaf community. It was amazing to see how he only chose that path to help other people! <3

Overall, I was so impressed by his presentation. If you ever have the opportunity to see him, I would totally recommend it! :D

Have you seen Nyle DiMarco's work? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Monday, September 4, 2017

Recipe: Beef Stroganoff

Hey cupcakes! As I mentioned in another post, I absolutely LOVE The Pioneer Woman on Food Network (see that post here). I thought her recipe for Beef Stroganoff sounded really tasty, so I made it for my family before I left for college. It was quite easy, so I wanted to share it with you all!

DSC_0089
Find original recipe here

What You Need
-1 pound sirloin steak (cut into cubes)
-Salt and pepper to taste
-2 tbsp olive oil
-1/2 diced large onion
-2 diced whole carrots
-8 oz white button mushrooms (stemmed and halved)
-1/2 cup brandy
-2 1/4 cups beef stock
-2 tbsp cornstarch
-1/4 cup sour cream, room temp.
-1 tsp dijon mustard

Steps
1. Season the steak with salt and pepper. Heat half of the olive oil in a heavy skillet over medium high heat, add half the meat to the pan and brown it quickly (about 2 minutes).

2. Remove the first batch of meat to a bowl and cook the rest. Remove and set aside.

3. Add remaining olive oil to the pan and add onion, carrots, and mushrooms. Cool until mixture is golden brown (about 5 minutes).

4. Turn off heat and add the brandy and 2 cups beef stock. Stir, scrape the bottom of the pan, and turn the heat to medium-high. Cook to reduce the liquid by about a third (about 3 or 4 minutes).

5. In a small bowl, make a slurry by mixing 1/4 stock and cornstarch witha a fork. Pour into the skillet and cook until the sauce thickens (about 1 or 2 minutes).

6. Turn off the heat. Stir in sour cream and mustard.

7. Add the beef and stir over low heat until the mixture is nice and hot.

8. Serve over cooked noodles! :)

Do you like beef stroganoff? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Saturday, September 2, 2017

Free Write #5: Fear of What!?

Hey cupcakes! As some of you may know (especially if you are a blogger yourself!), I usually tend to pre-write my posts so that I don't need to stress about writing a post on a certain day and time. I was trying to figure out what to write this post about a few days ago and realized that I haven't done a free write in sooooo long (check out the last one from March here!). I let this random generator pick a topic and wrote for ten minutes..... Today's topic:

Write about a phobia.

Okay, so I literally laughed out loud when this was randomly generated. I really have two big phobias, and it is funny because the second one is really really weird (we will get to that in a second). First, I am afraid of heights (correct phobia name: acrophobia). 

Image result for acrophobia

This phobia started in middle school when my gym class was tasked with climbing a big giant rope that stretched to the ceiling... I had killer upper body strength back then (I really wish I still did!), so I made it about 3/4 of the way up before I made the terrible decision to look down. It was terrifiying! I was like
Image result for nope gif

and scurried back down and basically never climbed up any ropes again. I am fine with flying on planes and looking out from tall windows, but I can't deal with things like ferris wheels where I can literally plunge to my death.

Secondly, I am afraid of belly buttons (correct phobia name: omphalophobia).

Image result for what gif

I know I know it is really bizarre, but I HATE the thought that my belly button was once a passageway into my insides. I'm not like super afraid of belly buttons, so I won't like die or freak out if I see one, but I can't deal with touching my belly button because part of me is certain that my finger will end up in my stomach. It is uber weird, but I just had to share with this prompt! ;)

What are your phobias? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! 

Love,
Jenna

Thursday, August 31, 2017

My Tips & Tricks for a Great School Year!

Hey cupcakes! The school year is upon us, which means it is time for classes, homework, studying, etc. etc. To ensure an awesome year, I thought I would tell you guys my tips and tricks that will guarantee you a successful school year :D Let's get started!

1. Be prepared with the right school supplies! Don't rely on those too long lists that stores have near the school section. Make sure you only buy what is actually helpful for you and your study habits! I find that having a notebook and folder for each class is perfect to keep myself organized.

Image result for back to school clipart

2. Don't be afraid to color code things! I love color coding each class (and even color coding my planner). This is a sure way to be organized and STAY organized, so I would recommend giving it a try!

3. Head into the school year with a positive attitude! Put good things out there and good things will come back to you :)

4. Find a place to study (that makes you uber productive)! This can be a certain room in your house, a library, coffee shop, etc. If you find the perfect environment that makes you productive, you will have success in your studies.

5. Stay on top of your work! I know this sounds really obvious, but students always put things off every once in awhile.... Resist that urge, and you will never fall behind!

Image result for back to school clipart

What are your tips for the upcoming school year? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Tuesday, August 29, 2017

How To Style ft. 1st Day of School

Hey cupcakes! When this post goes up, I will only have a few days left until my junior year of college begins! :D I can't believe I am already a junior in college!!!! Picking out my outfit for the first day of school is always a struggle, so I thought I would create a lookbook with some "back to school" outfit inspiration...


Outfit 1 - If it is still pretty warm on the first day of school, I recommend wearing shorts and a thin sweater (to put a little bit of both summer and fall in your style!). Add your favorite shoes and you are all set!

Outfit 2 - Trying to show some school pride? Wear some denim, cute Keds, a casual top, and your varsity jacket! So perfect for the first day :)

Outfit 3 - I always try to look a little nice the first day, so I love wearing a casual dress with either a kimono or cardigan :D Great way to make a good impression the first day!

What are you going to wear the first day of school? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna the (almost) Junior

Sunday, August 27, 2017

Wish.com Haul and Review!

Hey cupcakes! When I was watching some YouTube videos the other day, I was recommended to watch a Wish.com haul/review... And this introduced me to the app/website Wish! Because of the crazy amount of videos about this app, I am pretty sure I am late to this trend... But I wanted to shop around and see what I could find!

Whale Basket

Check it out here!

Price: $1
Shipping: $2
When I first started browsing through the website, I wasn't exactly sure what I wanted to buy... But, I soon came across this cute basket and knew it would be perfect to fill with craft supplies and have on my desk when I am at school. :D There were many different prints for this basket, and I thought the whale one was especially cute. It was supposed to take about three weeks to get to me, but it ended up coming in about two weeks. The basket has some sort of metal/plastic inside of it because it actually will stand on its own (I just thought it was cloth), and it is very nicely made. It looks absolutely adorable on my desk, and I might be purchasing a few more of these in the future!


Tangled Tapestry


Check it out here!

Price: $9
Shipping: $4
As most of you probably know, one of my favorite movies of all time is Tangled. :) I was in need of a tapestry for my dorm room's wall, so I was shopping around on the website and randomly found this.... I totally freaked out!! It obviously isn't labeled anything Tangled or Disney due to copyright, but I was so excited to purchase this. Unlike the whale basket, this took a bit longer to get to me, but it still arrived in the timeframe Wish told me it would (about 25 days). The tapestry isn't the best quality, but it looks exactly like the picture on the website. I am overall extremely happy with this purchase, so I would recommend checking it out! :D

Overall Thoughts
My overall impression of Wish is that it actually is a decent site. You basically will get what you pay for, so if a shirt is $1 you are going to end up with a low quality shirt.... But if that is what you are looking for, then all the power to you! The shipping on Wish can be a bit more pricey than necessary, so if an item is "Free" then you make up for the cost of the item in the shipping - just be wary of that!

Also, some products aren't actually a good deal (you can find similar/better products on other sites for lower prices, etc.), so I would recommend shopping around instead of placing a mega order on Wish. :) Overall, I will definitely be shopping on this site in the future, so I would definitely recommend for you all to try it out if you haven't already!

What do you think of Wish? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcakes!

Love,
Jenna

Friday, August 25, 2017

Movie Review: Boss Baby

Release date: March 31st, 2017

Rating: PG

Image result for boss baby poster

Hey cupcakes! So during the last week of the summer camp I worked at, we let the campers vote on a movie to watch on an afternoon that was gross and rainy. 99.9% of the campers voted for Boss Baby, so I thought I would tell you all my thoughts on the film.

First of all, I thought it looked like a really bizarre concept when one of my coworkers showed me a trailer for it a couple of months ago. I was pretty surprised that the plot actually was decent, and it only got boring a few times. The animation for this movie was really really cute, and I loved all of the bright colors (it really would speak to you if you were a young kid!). It was definitely a heartwarming family film!

The idea of having a baby being a literal boss of a business was super hilarious, and the characters were all really relatable. There were some funny jokes throughout the film (even some tapered to adults watching the film), and the ending scene was just hilarious. :) While I wouldn't say I would watch this movie again if I had the chance, it was still pretty decent. If you are looking for something that won't totally bore you while you are babysitting, I would definitely suggest it!

What did you think of Boss Baby? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

4 Easy & Quick Back to School Hairstyles

Hey cupcakes! I don't even remember the last time I have done a post on hair.... I guess it probably stems from the fact that I am not really the best with hair, but I recently got a hair cut and have been trying some different looks. School is just around the corner, so I wanted to show you all some super easy hairstyles that will look chic yet take not a lot of time. :) Let's get started!

1. Overnight curls - If your hair is already pretty wavy (like mine) a super easy hairstyle is to sleep in a sock bun or braids so that your hair curls overnight! I wrote a post in 2013 about how to use a sock bun (read it here!), which will give you voluminous curls. Braids will give you more waves instead of curls, but I have been loving this look!

Image result for sock bun curls
From a sock bun

2. Natural with a headband - This is my go to look! All you have to do is brush your hair and throw in a headband, bandana, flower crown, head jewelry, etc. Super quick and adorable. :)

3. Pigtail braids - I know this may seem like a childish hairdo, but I have been LOVING this hairstyle recently. It is so versatile (you can french braid the pigtails, regular braid them, have your hair parted in the middle or sides, etc.) and always looks really cute!

Image result for pigtails

4. Top knot - If you want your hair up for the day, put it in a high ponytail and then wrap your hair around itself to form an easy bun. This hairstyle is so effortless and easy to achieve!

Image result for top knot

What are your go-to hairstyles for school? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! 

Love,
Jenna

Monday, August 21, 2017

Recipe: Easy Vanilla Cupcakes!

Hey cupcakes! I recently decided to bake some cupcakes, so I found a random recipe on Pinterest and thought to try it out (see original recipe here). This vanilla cupcake recipe was AWESOME, so I wanted to share it with you all today! It isn't over-sweet, the batter is super simple to whip up, and it makes more than two dozen cupcakes! I would definitely recommend you give this a try :D

Image result for vanilla cupcakes

What You Need
-2 1/2 cups flour
-2 cups sugar
-3 tsp baking powder
-1 tsp salt
-1 cup milk
-1/2 canola oil
-1 tbsp vanilla extract
-2 eggs
-1 cup water

How To Make
1. Preheat oven to 350 degress and place cupcake liners into muffin tin.
2. Add flour, sugar, baking powder, and salt in a large mixer bowl and combine. Set aside.
3. Add milk, oil, vanilla extract, and eggs in a medium sized bowl and mix together.
4. Add the wet ingredients to the dry. Beat until combined.
5. Slowly add the water to the batter and mix on low speed until combined (batter will be pretty runny).
6. Fill cupcake liners about half way and bake for 15-17 minutes (or until a toothpick comes out with only a few crumbs).
7. Remove cupcakes from the oven and let cool on a wire rack.
8. When cool, frost with any frosting you like! Ta-da, tasty treats!!! :D

What my cupcakes ended up looking like! :D

What is your favorite cupcake flavor? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna the Baker

Saturday, August 19, 2017

How To Style: T-shirt Dress

Hey cupcakes! I have been seeing t-shirt dresses everywhere recently, so I wanted to make a lookbook on three unique ways to style them. :D Let's get started!


Outfit #1 (Sweet and Simple) - In this look, pair your t-shirt dress with your favorite pair of Keds/Converse and a simple black purse. So effortless but so chic!

Outfit #2 (Cool and Casual) - This is my favorite way to style t-shirt dresses! I'm not a big fan of how they look without a belt, so I love to put on a belt and my denim jacket to create an outfit that is perfect for a casual day out on the town.

Outfit #3 (Rocker Chic) - If you want to go extreme with the belt, put on a corset belt! These belts are so cute, and I love how it looks with some cute booties. :)

How do you style t-shirt dresses? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love,
Jenna

Thursday, August 17, 2017

Recent Book Reads and Random Food Reviews

Hey cupcakes! I have been doing some reading (and eating!) recently, so I thought I would combine a book review post with some random food reviews as well. :) If you enjoy these posts and would like to see more of them, please let me know in the comments!

Recent Books I Have Read

1. The Search for Nefertiti by Dr. Joann Fletcher

Image result for the search for nefertiti

As you could probably tell from my last book review post (read it here!), I am into reading nonfiction books because I love to learn about random topics that I discover in the library. Ever since I was a young girl, I have always been obsessed with Ancient Egypt and the amazing civilization that thrived so long ago. I started to have the urge to read some more books about Ancient Egypt, so I thought this book would be interesting. The book basically tells the story of Dr. Joann Fletcher and her journey to try to figure out if a random mummy walled up in a tomb is the mummy of Nefertiti. The book is quite informative and goes into so much depth about the time of Nefertiti, before her, and after. While there is no actual conclusion at the end of the book (because we will never truly know if the mummy is her or not), I totally believe that the mummy of Nefertiti has been found! This book can be dry at times if you aren't into history, but I would definitely recommend.
Rating: 8/10

2. The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun by Paul Doherty

Image result for The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun

This book was fantastic!!!! I was lucky enough to see the actual treasures from King Tut's tomb when it was a traveling exhibit in Chicago, and the death of King Tut has always been so interesting to learn about. Most people think he was murdered by Ay, but this book looks at the physical features of King Tut to hypothesize that the "boy king" had Marfan syndrome, which would explain why he was always depicted as a child when he lived to be 18 years old (way past the average Egyptian's life span). This book was explained in "normal people terms" unlike the Nefertiti book, so I loved it! Great book to keep your mind thinking!
Rating: 10/10

Recent Food I Have Tried

3. Stroopwafel

Image result for stroopwafel

I saw these in a foreign supermarket and just had to give it a try! As you could probably tell from my last taste test post (read it here!), I have a sweet tooth :P And I loved these cookies/biscuits/whatever these are! The layer of caramel in the center was basically fused with the thin waffle, and it was the perfect amount of sweet. I will definitely be trying these again! 
Rating: 9/10

4. S'mores Tart from Tim Hortons



I was in the car with my family, and we decided to stop at Tim Hortons... I saw this homemade "poptart" and just had to get it! While I am not a big s'mores fan, I thought this was pretty good. The dough of the tart tasted like pie crust, and it was filled with fluff and chocolate (so it was pretty sweet). I don't think I would buy it again just because it was too expensive for such a small tart, but if you love s'mores then you should give this a try!
Rating: 6/10

5. Bauducco Triple Chocolate Wafer Cookies

Image result for wafer bauducco triplo chocolate

I was in Big Lots the other day and saw these, and they reminded me of those orange wafer cookies I used to eat as a kid. These were only $1 and were made in Brazil, so I gave them a try... They were actually really tasty! You can definitely tell they are chocolate, but you don't taste the three different types of chocolate like the package says. If you like the orange wafer cookies, you will like these too!
Rating: 8/10

6. Inka Plantain Chips

Image result for inka plantain chips

I also found these for $1 in Big Lots, and I wanted to try them out. Plantains are basically the cousin of bananas, so I thought they would taste a lot like banana chips.... But they actually taste more like potato chips! They were really good, and I think they are more natural/healthy than a fried potato chip, so I will definitely be on the look out for more of these! 
Rating: 9.5/10

What books have you read recently and food have you tried? Comment below your thoughts on what I should read/eat next and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love,
Try Anything Once Jenna

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

My 5 Current Favorite Beauty Products!

Hey cupcakes! It has been SO long since I wrote a post about makeup and beauty products, so I thought I would change things up today and write a fun post about my latest beauty obsessions. Let's get started! :D

1. elf's Waterproof Lengthening & Volumizing Mascara


I barely wear any makeup in the summer (usually just mascara and powder), so I love wearing a simple mascara that is also waterproof for summer fun! While this mascara is honestly not the best with water, I still love the brush and how it makes my lashes look!

2. NYC Smooth Skin Translucent Powder

Image result for nyc translucent powder

This is perfect for a summer day, and I love how light-weight it is! :) This is by far my favorite powder, and it is also super cheap... Definitely would recommend!

3. Boots Extracts Coconut Body Butter

Image result for boots extracts coconut body butter

In the summer I, unfortunately, have to shave my legs a lot more than usual. To keep my skin healthy and hydrated, this body butter is my fav! It isn't thick like some body butters can be, so I love to use it after the shower. Such a great scent too!

4. Viva La Juicy La Fleur

Image result for viva la juicy la fleur roller

I have wayyyy too many body sprays/perfumes, so I decided to get rid of the ones I have before I purchase new ones. I ran out of my Viva La Juicy perfume in this double roller a long time ago, so I thought I would try out Viva La Juicy La Fleur... and I love it! The scent is super florally and perfect for summer!

5. eos Honeysuckle Honeydew Lip Balm

Image result for eos melon

Lol - this is totally random, but I LOVE this lip balm. It keeps my lips moist all day,

Image result for so moist gif
Haha sorry not sorry :P

and I love the scent/flavor.

What are your current favorite makeup products? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake (lol - you just have to after that A Cinderella Story gif)!

Love,
Jenna

Sunday, August 13, 2017

Movie Review: Rogue One

Release date: December 16, 2016

Rating: PG-13

Image result for rogue one a star wars story

Hey cupcakes! I know I am totally late on seeing/reviewing this movie, but my boyfriend and I finally decided to watch the film when we found it on Netflix the other night. I was pretty skeptical of the film (hence why I never saw it in theaters), but I was actually surprised how well the plot fit in with the original Star Wars films. It was such a neat idea to show the viewers how the Death Star plans were given to Princess Leia, so I was uber happy they didn't fail at the plot line.

The movie itself was a little boring at times, but I thought the new characters were very well developed and pretty relatable (plus, there were some good jokes!). Some beloved old characters came back, and I loved the very subtle romance happening between the two main characters as well! Even though the ending was sad (SPOILER ALERT: literally the whole cast dies), I thought this was smart and definitely needed to match the original movies. It was the perfect ending in my opinion. 

Overall, I thought this film was better than expected! If you never saw it, I would definitely recommend checking it out sometime! :)

What did you think of Rogue One? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! <3

Love,
Rebel Jenna

Friday, August 11, 2017

Answering Unusual Questions Tag!

Hey cupcakes! :D I don't remember the last time I did a tag post on The Chic Cupcake (I think it was honestly over a year ago!)... And I was watching a YouTube video by PiinkSparkles where she answered some random questions and made a tag... So I thought I would FINALLY do another tag post! :)

1. Iced coffee or hot coffee? Neither - I actually do not like the taste of coffee... I'd  rather have water or occasionally tea.

2. Favorite type of flower? Sunflower - They are just so happy!!!

3. Have you ever thrown up on a fair ride? Heck no

4. What's the farthest you've gone to impress someone? In middle school I got my ears pierced to impress my crush...

5. Have you ever been a flower girl? Nooooo, but I wish I had been!

6. Neons or pastels? Pastels

7. Hot tubs or pools? Probably a hot tub because I hate being in cold water :P

8. What's the worst thing you've done in a game of truth or dare? I have never really done anything crazy during this game (I knowww I'm so boring!)

9. Do you ever doubt the existence of others than you? Yes, I want to see proof of things like aliens and not just believe in nothing.

10. On a scale of 1-5, how afraid of the dark are you? Probably a 3 :P

11. The person you would never want to meet? I would never want to meet Hitler or anyone who killed people for fun.

12. What is your favorite word? Inconceivable ;)

13. If you were a type of tree, what would you be? A willow tree!

14. When you looked in the mirror this morning, what was the first thing you thought? UGH, why am I awake this early?!

15. What shirt are you wearing? Lol - my boyfriend's old shirt as a pajama top :P (yup, I haven't gotten dressed yet)

16. What do you label yourself as? A positive Polly!

17. Bright room or dark room? Bright room to keep the happy vibes flowing!

18. What were you doing at midnight last night? SLEEPING

19. Favorite age you've been so far? Probably 19 or 20

20. Who told you they loved you last? My boyfriend <3

21. Your worst enemy? Probably my inner mind

22. What is your current desktop picture? A photo I took of the Alps in Italy :D

23. Do you like someone? Yeah, my boyfriend of almost 4 years! Haha

24. The last song you listened to? "Omigod You Guys" from Legally Blonde: The Musical

25. You can press a button that will make one person explode, who would you blow up? Um, no one I don't want to kill anyone...

26. Who would you really like to just punch in the face? Ex-boyfriend who abused me (read about him in detail here)

27. If anyone could be your slave for a day, who would it be and what would they have to do? Probably a famous chef who could cook delicious desserts for me!!

28. What is your best physical attribute? My eyes and/or my freckles

29. If you were the opposite sex for one day, what would you look like and what would you do? I would probably look a lot like myself but with shorter hair... I would probs just live a normal day lol.

30. Do you have a secret talent? Um, if I did it's a SECRET for a reason ;)

31. What is one unique thing you're afraid of? I have a weird phobia of belly buttons....

32. If you could only ever eat one sandwich, what would be on it? Ham, cheese, mustard, and maybe avocado.

33. You just found $100! How are you going to spend it? Probably head to Hobby Lobby or Michaels and spend it on bullet journal supplies.

I TAG ALL OF YOU! Comment below the links to your posts and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

How To Style ft. Baseball Caps

Hey cupcakes! One of my favorite ways to keep the sun out of my face in the summertime is to throw on a cute baseball cap with my outfit. I think they are so trendy and can add a little extra spice to an already great look. In this post, I created three different looks to style some different baseball caps; let's get started! :)


Outfit #1 - This is by far the easiest look out of the three; just throw on a romper or dress and your favorite cap! I think these wedges add an extra cute vibe to the look, but you could totally rock this with any type of sandal instead.

Outfit #2 - I love to style my baseball caps this way! Pairing leggings and a cute graphic tee with a denim jacket and baseball cap is always a great way to look effortlessly chic.

Outfit #3 - If you want to rock a baseball cap that actually represents a baseball team, I suggest wearing a baseball tee and some denim shorts to create a totally sporty look! :)

How do you style your baseball caps? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna <3

Monday, August 7, 2017

What I Learned Being a Camp Counselor

Hey cupcakes, I only have a couple more weeks left of being a camp counselor! :) It is going to be sad (but also happy) when camp gets done for the summer, so I wanted to inspire some of my followers to think about being counselors next summer by sharing everything I have learned from this experience. While I will be living it up at an accounting internship next summer, the memories I have made at camp will always stay with me. :D Let's jump right into it!

Image result for camp counselor cartoon

1. It is more than just a job - While you can make basically the same amount of money working in retail or fast food, being a camp counselor is more than just showing up, working, and getting paid. You are going to have a monumental influence on the kids that come to camp. Even if you don't work for a camp that specifically targets low income families (like I did these past couple of summers), you are still going to be a huge part of their summer. They are going to look up to you as a role model, and it is so amazing to be priviledged enough to impact the campers in a postive way (especially if they don't have that at home).

2. It is not easy - Camp can be rough. There will be 90 + degree weather, vomit, blood, friend drama, etc. etc. so being a camp counselor definitely requires you to be ready and have energy every single day.

3. It is what you make of it - Even with camp being difficult at times (see 2 haha), camp is honestly what you make of it. If you aren't having a good time or participating in any of the activities, none of the kids will have fun and will make your life miserable by misbehaving. The campers will like the counselors who aren't lazy and play with them the best. Have fun at camp!!! :)

4. You are going to see sad things - Especially working in a camp for low income families, as a camp counselor you will see sad things (and sometimes even have to report things to the state). I've seen kids with not enough food for lunch, kids who are beaten at home, so many divorced/feuding parents, parents not even in the picture, etc. Again, you are a role model to these kids!!

5. It keeps you on your toes - Every single day of camp will be different! The camps I have worked at put on different activities every day, but even if you have the same schedule all summer each day will bring something new. You definitely must stay on your toes as a camp counselor!!

6. It is actually really good for a resume - Being a camp counselor allows you to put so many transferable skills on your resume!!!! Not only are you a leader and role model for the kids, but the job itself is so relatable to people who may interview you for future positions. I have been to numerous interviews where the interviewer goes into conversation about their favorite camp stories as a camp counselor and totally understands what hard work it is!

7. You will have so many amazing memories by the end of the summer! - Camp is hard, but you will make so many great memories working as a camp counselor. You get to meet some amazing kids (who say literally the funniest things sometimes!) and even other awesome counselors. It is definitely a job I would recommend to anyone :)

Image result for camp counselor cartoon

Were you ever a camp counselor? If so, what did you learn from the experience? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna <3

Saturday, August 5, 2017

My Travel Bucket List!

Hey cupcakes! As the summer gets closer and closer to its end, I have been thinking about squeezing in one more mini trip... Trying to decide where to go made me make a list of some travel destinations I would love to travel to in the near future. I thought I would share my list with all of you, and I hope you comment your travel bucket list items for some more inspiration. :D Let's get started!

1. Santorini, Greece

Image result for santorini 

I mentioned that I wanted to go here in my Grecian Summer Lookbook post in June (read that post here!), and I still would love to go there soon! The white and blue colors are just amazing, and I have always thought Greece would be such a cool place to visit. I already got to check out a lot of Italy where the Ancient Romans partied (read all about my trip here!), so now it would be awesome to see how the Ancient Greeks lived! :P

2. Egypt

Image result for egypt

I know this is like super vague, but I have always wanted to go to Egypt since I was a little girl. I wanted to be an Egyptologist growing up, so I know I would absolutely love to see all of the Ancient Egyptian tombs, temples, etc. in Egypt. My boyfriend and I are thinking about saving up and doing a tour through Tourradar to see the sites in a short period of time...

3. Norway

Image result for norway

I have heard so many great things about the Scandinavian countries, so Norway has definitely been on my list! The Norse history and scenic views would be such a fun trip :)

4. San Francisco, California

Image result for san francisco

I actually have already been here, but I was way too young to remember most of it. I remember loving the city, so it would be so much fun to check it out again when I can actually make some sweet memories (and remember them haha). 

5. Washington, D.C.

Image result for washington dc

I know, I am ashamed that I haven't been here yet too... :P I am not a big fan of politics or learning about government/law stuff, but I feel like I should go here at least once in my life right?

6. Nashville, Tennessee

Image result for nashville tennessee

My parents have visited Nashville and say it is really great for music and bars and such... So, when I turn 21 this upcoming year it would be great to check out this city! :)

What major items are on your travel bucket list? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love,
Jenna the Traveler <3
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...