Thursday, July 20, 2017

Recipe: Pumpkin Oatmeal Energy Balls

Hey cupcakes, I feel like I haven't done a recipe post in quite some time, so I am going to change that today! ;) I was baking some Pumpkin Chocolate Chip Cookies a few days ago (see the recipe I used here) and had some left over pumpkin... After looking through Pinterest, I came across a recipe for some easy energy balls. They were actually super tasty, so I thought I would share the recipe with you all! :D

Quick healthy pumpkin oatmeal energy bites that taste like cookies but are good for you!
See original recipe here

What You Need

-1 1/2 cups dry, uncooked oatmeal
-1/2 cup peanut butter
-1/2 cup pumpkin puree (not pie filling!)
-1/4 cup chia seeds
-1/4 cup honey
-1 tsp vanilla extract
-1/2 tsp cinnamon
-1/2 cup mini dark chocolate chips

What To Do

1. In a medium sized bowl stir together oats, peanut butter, pumpkin, chia seeds, honey, vanilla, and cinnamon.

2. If mixture is too sticky, you may need to add a haf cup more oats (you want to be able to roll it into a ball without a lot sticking to your hands).

3. Add chocolate chips and stir to combine.

4. Scoop a spoonful into your hand and roll into balls. Repeat until dough is gone.

5. Pop in the fridge until cold (these last in the fridge for up to a week).

6. Enjoy! :)

These were really great because the pumpkin wasn't overpowering (if anything, they mostly tasted like peanut butter!). It was a great snack whenever I was searching for something sweet, so I would definitely recommend trying them out!

Pumpkin Oatmeal Energy Bites are going to be your go-to healthy snack all fall long.

What is your favorite pumpkin recipe? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake!

Love,
Jenna

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Style Inspiration ft. Hogwarts

Hey cupcakes! I was looking through some of my super duper old posts the other day, and I found a fashion collage that was inspired by the Hogwarts houses from Harry Potter (see the original post here!). I wanted to re-do this collage with a more recent spin, so let's get started! :D


What Hogwart's house are you in? Comment below your favorite look and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love,
Jenna <3

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Recent Book Reads and Reveiws!

Hey cupcakes, I have finally been able to do some reading recently! :D My job directing a summer camp allows me to be home around 5 PM every night, so I have been loving the free time to just sit outside and read for hours. I thought I would review some of the books I have read, so let's get started!

1. How Google Works by Eric Schmidt and Jonathan Rosenberg

Image result for how google works

This book I didn't really choose to read, and it was assigned as summer reading for one of my upcoming business classes in the fall (I thought I was past summer reading now that I am in college but I guess not haha). I personally didn't really find it that interesting.... The book was written by previous Google CEOs, so it was basically just a slew of tips and tricks for managing a successful business. If I were actually a manager of a company or something like that this book might have been better, but it was just not organized in a manner that made it an easy read. Each paragraph was just a random tip, so I didn't think the book flowed together.

Rating: 4/10

2. Mirror, Mirror Off the Wall by Kjerstin Gruys

Image result for mirror mirror off the wall

Whenever I go to the library, I love to just wander around until a random book catches my eye. This book stood out to me because I remember hearing about the woman who stopped looking in mirrors for a whole year - and this is the book she wrote after that experiment! This book was super interesting; it got a little too analytical at times (sometimes I think Kjerstin overanalyzed beauty and mirrors and such) but was just sooooo interesting to hear about a year without mirrors. I personally don't think I have ever overanalyzed my body because of mirrors, but I can see how body image is affected by all of the mirrors in the world (and I totally am amazed and give her credit for not looking at herself for a year!!). I would definitely recommend reading this!

Rating: 8/10

3. The Simplicity of Cider by Amy E. Reichert

Image result for the simplicity of cider

I am usually not one for romance novels, but this book caught my eye as I was browsing the new arrivals at my library. It was a decent length (about 300 pages), and I finished in in about 2.5 hours. I thought the plot was really sweet, and it wasn't super cheesy like a lot of romantic books. The setting of a family run apple orchard really made the story about the love of family versus the trials and tribulations of just one couple. Being a business major, I also loved the small business aspects of the book, and I think Amy did a great job of adding just enough plot twists into the story. If you are looking for a feel-good read for the summer, I would totally recommend!

Rating: 9/10

What books have you read lately? Comment below your suggestions and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love,
Jenna the Bookworm <3

Friday, July 14, 2017

My Tips and Tricks for Managing Anxiety

Hey cupcakes! Newsflash: I suffer from anxiety. I don't think my anxiety was that bad until I was in an abusive relationship in high school (read about it here), but I definitely notice it a lot more now that college (and life in general) is much more stressful. I wanted to give you all my tips and tricks for dealing with it because so many people suffer from minor to severe anxiety. I hope this can help at least one person, so please share it with your friends, family, and anyone else who might be able to benefit from it!

1. Don't psych yourself out before a big event - I normally get a lot of anxiety when there is a big event coming up in my life (a test, interview, work event, etc.). Over time, it has helped me to not dwell on the major event. Instead of thinking, "There are X amount of days until this final that is worth X% of my grade," I have learned that it is so much better to think, "I need to study for this class before I can go on summer break."

2. Learn what helps you cope with your anxiety - Test out different foods, exercises, etc. that can help you lessen your anxiety! If I feel myself getting really anxious, it is super duper helpful for me to either take a break and eat some of my favorite foods (mac n' cheese and tacos are great options) or text either my family or my boyfriend to distract me from my mind. I have heard really great things about meditation and yoga for anxiety, so if that helps you I would totally recommend it!

3. Let your body react to your anxiety - It is totally normal for your body to have responses to anxiety, and it is honestly better to just let your body deal. I know I always get an upset stomach and have to use the bathroom whenever I get anxious, so just set aside some extra time to let your body cope.

Image result for anxiety image

4. Find a support network - As I said before, my family and boyfriend are really great to talk to if I am getting anxious. It is so helpful to have some sort of support network in place for those really bad days! Some excellent choices include your closest friends, roommates, and even a therapist!

5. Know you aren't alone - So many people suffer from anxiety, so you aren't alone! It can sometimes feel like you are this outsider, but keep reminding yourself that it is totally normal to have anxiety <3

6. Listen to your body! - I cannot express how important it is to figure out why things are causing you anxiety!!!! If a relationship causes more anxiety than happiness, end it (this goes for any activity/relationship you are in). Your health is the utmost important!!!!

What are your tips for dealing with anxiety? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love,
Jenna <3

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Product Review: PopSocket

Hey cupcakes! In my latest haul, I told you all that I bought myself a PopSocket (read that post here). I have been seeing SO many people with PopSockets on their phone, so I thought I would write a quick post telling you all what I think of the product.

Image result for pakwan sunset ocean popsocket
This is the one I purchased! :)

If you don't know what a PopSocket is, the brand describes it as "an expanding piece of magic for your phone". The device sticks onto your phone or phone case and can then be used as a phone grip, media stand, cord wrap, etc.

Read more about what it is on the PopSocket website
I absolutely LOVE my PopSocket!! My hand would always hurt if I would be holding my phone for too long, so the PopSocket makes it wayyyyy more easier. Instead of having to grip both side of the phone with your hand, you can just hold the PopSocket between your fingers. :D 

Image result for popsocket

I also really like using the PopSocket to stand my phone up when I am driving and need directions. Instead of having to look at my phone lying flat, I easily can just glance over and make sure I am still on my designated route. It totally makes driving much more safer! 

The PopSocket is super easy to remove and put on a different phone case as well. The gel-like substance that allows the product to stick doesn't dry out if it is stuck on something, so you really only need one PopSocket for however many cases you have! I personally haven't ever "unstuck" mine, but I have heard from close friends that it works super easily.

Lastly, you really can't go wrong with how affordable they are. The website has hundreds and hundreds of different colors, and they are all only $10! I have seen them in other stores around my mall, and they are always $10 as well. If for some reason you can't find a color/design that you like, you can actually design your own PopSocket for only $15!!!! I think I am honestly going to create my own really soon. :)

Image result for popsocket designs
Look at all those chickens - lol

Overall, after having my PopSocket for only a couple of months, I would definitely recommend it to anyone!!! It is truly amazing, and I am so happy I bought it! 

What do you think of the PopSocket? Comment below your thoughts and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! 

Love,
Jenna <3

Monday, July 10, 2017

New Classic Sunglasses ft. Warby Parker

Hey cupcakes! With summer comes lots of sun, so it is essential to have a good pair of sunglasses on hand whenever you are out and about. I stumbled upon a new line of 1950s inspired glasses from the brand Warby Parker, and I wanted to write a quick post about this stylish line. Let's get started!

Displaying CM_06_Max_Andrea_Hayes_Elliot_0314 (1).jpg
Check out all the sunglasses from Warby Parker HERE!!!

First of all, I absolutely love the concept of bringing back trendy items from the past to "modernize" them to be stylish in today's world. With the sunglasses in this line, you can totally tell they are inspired by the 50s, and I LOVE that.

Displaying CM_01_Mariana_Addie_Lapis-Crystal_0328.jpg

Just look at that cat eye frame, and you almost automatically think of poodle skirts. Am I right?!


Second, these sunglasses would go perfect with a lot of so called "in-style" outfits. 1990s style has been coming back (think jean jackets, tie dye, basically anything from Forever 21 haha), and I am all for some inspiration from the 50s now. I loved the collared dresses from the time, and high waisted pants, skirts, shorts, etc. were super trendy (as they are now). If you have a pair of high waisted shorts or a high waisted bikini, these sunglasses would work so perfectly with the look!

Displaying CM_02_Andrea_Addie_Violet-Magnolia_0159.jpg
Literal Instagram GOALS

Lastly, Warby Parker donates a pair of glasses or sunglasses whenever a pair is purchased. Even if you aren't into how trendy the sunglasses are, this aspect of the company makes it totally unique. :)

What do you think about Warby Parker's new classics line of sunglasses? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake for more awesome posts!

Love,
Jenna <3

Saturday, July 8, 2017

Storytime: Multiple Mansplainings

Hey cupcakes! I haven't done a storytime post in quite some time, so I thought I would write a fun post about an experience I had with mansplaining last semester in college.... (lol can "fun" and "mansplaining" be in the same sentence?)

For those of you who are unfamiliar with what mansplaining is, the dictionary defines it as: "when a man explains (something) to someone, typically a woman, in a manner regarded as condescending or patronizing".

Image result for mansplaining gif
Aka basically this :P

This story takes place in my 8:30 AM Wednesday class and features Mister Sick Boy (the star of my Team Project from Hell post). Now, if you have read that post (which you totally should if you haven't!!!!) you will know that this guy did not handle team work very well... Plus, he is just a super obnoxious person in general, so I try to avoid him at all costs. However, he was in this same class with me, so I had to see him three times a week.

Image result for sigh gif

On this particular day, my professor showed up to class a few minutes late. While he was getting everything set up on the computer and projector, he asked the class if anyone had a joke they wanted to share (to pass the time). Mister Sick Boy, of course, decided his joke just needed to be shared, so he proceeded to tell it:

"What do you get when you blow up a French kitchen?"
.
.
The class was silent.
.
.
"Linoleum Blownapart"

Literally no one laughed (probably because it isn't that good of a joke), and one poor poor student said, "I don't get it."

Image result for oh no gif

Instead of trying to explain the historical context of the joke (like explaining that Linoleum Blownapart sounds like Napoleon Bonaparte), this boy proceeds to mansplain to this poor student what linoleum is.

"Linoleum is, like, that stuff you always put on kitchen floors."

Image result for no shit gif

Class then started, but (no worries!) Mister Sick Boy makes another great appearance later.
After class got out, I packed up all my stuff and started walking back to my dorm. From behind me I hear,

"Your backpack is paisley."

My immediate reaction was to say,

Image result for what gif

and turn around because I thought I hadn't heard right. But little did I know, Mister Sick Boy was walking behind me and just thought he would state the blatant fact that my backpack was indeed paisley print. I thought that that was the end of the conversation but nooooooooo.

"The print on your backpack is called paisley. I guess I just know things other people don't know."

Image result for michael scott gif gif

After being mansplained about my own backpack I just said a quick "Okay" and took off in the other direction.

Image result for bye felicia gif

There you have it; not one but TWO doses of mansplaining in the span of only a couple of hours! I hope you enjoyed this story, let me know if you want more stories about my random experiences in college! :)

When did you ever encounter mansplaining? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D

Love (the girl who actually does know her prints),
Jenna <3

Thursday, July 6, 2017

How to Style ft. Beach Day!

Hey cupcakes! It has been in the 90's recently (which is sooooo hot!), so I have been wanting to go to the beach... I thought I would share my favorite ways to style your outfits as you head to the ocean, lake, river, etc. Enjoy!


Outfit #1: Kimono goddess- This is honestly my favorite way to style a beach outfit. All you gotta do is slip on some jean shorts over your bikini bottoms, throw on some sandals, and put on your fav kimono! :) I love wearing kimonos on the beach because they cover up my bare skin but are still super breathable in the hot sun.

Outfit #2: Casual beach babe - If you enjoy wearing one piece swimsuits, style it like you would any other bodysuit! For this look, I chose to pair the swimsuit with some really cute shorts and an off the shoulder top.

Outfit #3: Beach please - This outfit is pretty similar to Outfit #1... Except a skirt/wrap instead of shorts! If you have just gone swimming, this look is probably for you (as it can be hard to get your wet swimsuit over jeans! :P ).

How do you style your outfit when you head to the beach? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake (help me get to 750 followers!!!).

Love,
Jenna

Tuesday, July 4, 2017

Four Easy Snacks for the Fourth of July

Hey cupcakes, HAPPY FOURTH OF JULY! I hope everyone has some fun plans and gets to spend time with their family and friends. I know that a lot of people have barbeques, so I wanted to make a quick post with some tasty snack ideas (full of everything red, white, & blue!). Let's get started!

1. Fruit Flag - Nothing screams Independence Day like some fresh fruit in the shape of a flag! All you need are some strawberries (and/or other red fruits), blueberries, and some sort of white snack (like yogurt covered pretzels). Such a tasty treat!

Related image

2. Chocolate Covered Pretzels - YUM! Dip some pretzel rods in white chocolate and decorate with blue and red chocolate (you can even add some sprinkles!).

Image result for fourth of july snacks

3. Patriotic Chex Mix - All you need is Chex Mix, some white chocolate to drizzle on top, and some red, white, & blue M&Ms. So cute! 

Image result for fourth of july snacks

4. American Rice Krispie Treats - To make these, you can make normal Rice Krispie Treats and then dip them in colored chocolate and sprinkles! Quick but delicious!

Image result for fourth of july snacks

What is your favorite Fourth of July snack? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love,
Jenna <3

Sunday, July 2, 2017

The Cutest Rings for the Summer!

Hey cupcakes! I have been kind of obsessed with rings recently, which is super weird because I never have actually ever been into wearing them. Maybe it stems from the fact that I've been dropping hints to my boyfriend that I want a promise ring (:P) or maybe its just that on a really hot day I'd much rather put on a few rings as my accessories instead of a necklace. But, I think dainty rings are such a chic look for the summer months, so I thought I would make a list of some of my favorite rings to rock in the summer. Enjoy! :D

1. Crown rings - I think crown rings are SO cute! Maybe it is because I am totally a Disney Princess at heart, but I think these rings are so fun to wear.

14k White Gold and CZ Delicate Crown Ring //$26
Find this one for only $17 HERE

2. Moon rings - I used to wear the same moon and star necklace basically every day in middle school.... I still love moon jewelry, so this ring is awesome to wear!

Montana Moon Ring
Buy it HERE
3. Simple & geo rings - Rings that are basic lines and geo shapes are some of the easiest rings to wear in the summer! Plus, you can buy a whole pack of them for really cheap!

Geo Ring Set
Buy these at Forever21 HERE
4. Cute & fun rings - Remember all of those hours spent shopping at Claire's? Embrace some of that inner child/teen and wear some chic rings with emojis, heart, etc. on them! They are the perfect way to add some fun to your outfit of the day!

Buy these at Charlotte Russe HERE
5. Flower & fruit rings - The summertime is full of florals and fruits.... Wear them on a ring! You can always find so many cute flower/leaf rings, and I love this pineapple ring right now. :)

Buy this on Etsy HERE
What rings do you like to wear in the summer? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake so that you won't miss any of my posts! :D <3

Love,
Jenna <3

Friday, June 30, 2017

Recipe: Zucchini Bread

Hey cupcakes! I have been doing some baking lately (lol - my family loves it!), so I thought I would share with you all a recipe I made that was quite delicious! My mom used to make me zucchini bread when I was younger, and she hasn't made it in a really long time.... SO, I decided to find a recipe on Pinterest and try out my own Zucchini Bread recipe. It was real tasty, and I would recommend all of you to try it! Let's get started!

The Best Zucchini Bread Ever! This is the recipe you've been waiting for!  Moist and delicious!
See original recipe HERE

What You Need:
-PAM cooking spray
-3 cups flour
-1 tsp salt
-1 tsp baking soda
-1 tsp baking powder
-4 tsp cinnamon
-3 1/2 cups grated zucchini (I used two large zucchini and it was a bit more than this)
-3 eggs
-1/2 cup applesauce
-1/2 cup vegetable oil
-2 1/4 cups sugar
-4 tsp vanilla extract
-If you like nuts, you can add them!
-Bowls
-KitchenAid
-Wire rack

Directions:
1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Spray two loaf pans with PAM.

2. In a medium bowl, stir together flour, salt, baking soda, baking powder, and cinnamon.

3. Grate the zucchini in another bowl (make sure to pack it down when you measure it!).

4. In the bowl of a stand mixer (I used a KitchenAid), beat eggs, applesauce, oil, sugar, and vanilla extract. Mix to combine.

5. Slowly add dry ingredients to the stand mixer (about 1/3 at a time) mixing as you go. Beat well to fully combine.

6. With a wooden spoon, stir in zucchini and nuts (if you want). Mix well.

7. Pour half of the batter into each pan. Bake for about 45 - 60 minutes or until a toothpick comes out clean.

8. Remove from pans and cool on a wire rack.

9. Enjoy your delicious zucchini bread!!!!! :D

Image result for zucchini bread

What is your favorite type of bread? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :)

Love,
Jenna the Baker

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Review: Nair Wax Ready-Strips for Face & Bikini

Hey cupcakes! If you have been following The Chic Cupcake for quite some time now, you will know that I decided to start waxing certain places this year (check out my hair removal routine here)... After running out of my Sally Hansen wax strips (see the review here), I opted to try another brand of wax to see how it compares. After combing the aisles of Ulta, I decided on the Nair Wax Ready-Strips for Face & Bikini.

Buy this at Walmart for only $6!
THESE ARE FREAKING AMAZING!!!!! While the Sally Hansen wax strips did the job pretty well, these do the job of removing hair perfectly!!! The first time I used them I was in absolute shock, and it was so satisfying to look at all the hairs that the strips ripped out. :D (I was going to insert a picture, but I thought it might gross some of you out)

I think one of the best features of this product is that you don't need to warm up the wax strips at all. I cut the strips into three or four pieces, and then you just pull them apart to start waxing! It's as easy as that! Another great feature is that the strips can actually be reused multiple times (or until the strip won't stick anymore). I was able to wax the whole area between my legs with only one and a half strips! Plus, the wax smells faintly like rose, which is an added bonus.

Image result for nair wax strips for face and bikini

For only $6, I think this product should be a must in every girl's beauty stash (heck - even boys should have this in the bathroom!). I am so excited that I found a cheap but effective product that is able to get rid of the hairs I don't want on my body. PLEASE GO BUY THIS PRODUCT AND TRY IT OUT! :D

What do you think about these wax strips? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake (help me reach 750 followers!)!

Love (the hair-less),
Jenna <3

Monday, June 26, 2017

Grecian Summer Lookbook ft. Farfetch Style

Hey cupcakes, welcome back! The summer months allow me to head to the beach, catch up on some good books, and the opportunity to do one of my favorite things: travel! Even if you can't head overseas, summer allows you to go on a roadtrip, explore your home city, and just experience new places like you never have before.

One of the major places I want to travel is Santorini, Greece. The white and blue buildings just seem so gorgeous, and I would LOVE to add some super cute photos to my Instagram (which if you aren't a follower of yet, follow me!!!)! ;) After reading an article on Farfetch's new online magazine, the Style Guide, I was inspired to create my own Grecian inspired summer lookbook for all of my beautiful followers who want to tap into their inner Greek goddess as the days grow hotter.

greece santorini
Read the article here: https://www.farfetch.com/uk/style-guide/destination-style/santorini-the-style-sets-fashionable-holiday-haven/
Oufit #1: Casual Day -  This outfit would be the perfect look for any casual sightseeing day! A pair of high waisted shorts and a breezy tank top is essential to staying cool in the heat, and I think a crossbody bag is a great way to carry everything you need for your day on the town. Make sure your sandals are nice and comfortable; nothing is worse than a blister to ruin a day of seeing the sights!

Greece
Click on the images below to see where you can purchase these items! :D



Outfit #2: Dress Like a Goddess - Searching to look like Aphrodite? Throw on this gorgeous blue and white dress with some adorable leaf bracelets and gold anklet! You will look like a goddess in no time :) This outfit would look stunning in a photo op by the beach!

Outfit #3: Skirt and Bralette - Nothing screams summer more than a skirt with a bralette. This baby blue jacket is the perfect way to accent all the white, and I think the sunglasses give the outfit just a little something special. So chic!

I hope this lookbook inspired you to add some Grecian inspiration to your summer style the next couple of months! :D I hope to some day visit Santorini, and when I do, I will keep you all informed with my magical pictures :P

Image result for santorini
For now, just gaze longingly at this photo....
How do you add some Grecian inspiration to your wardrobe? Comment below and don't forget to follow The Chic Cupcake! :D Plus, feel free to check out Farfetch and their Style Guide for the latest and greatest fashion trend!

Love,
Jenna in a Toga
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...